Logic puzzle Guide, Meaning , Facts, Information and Description
A logic puzzle is a puzzle deriving from the mathematics field of deduction.This branch was pioneered by Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, who is better known under his pseudonym Lewis Carroll, the author of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. In his book The Game of Symbolic Logic he introduced a game to solve problems such as
- some games are fun
- every puzzle is a game
Of course, this example is trivial. Dodgson goes on to construct much more complex puzzles consisting of up to 8 thesis.
In the second half of the 20th century mathematician Raymond M. Smullyan has continued and expanded the branch of logic puzzles with books such as "the Lady and the Tiger", "To mock a mocking bird" and "Alice in puzzle-land".
Here is perhaps the most famous of this type of puzzle:
- Two men stand at a fork in the road. One fork leads to Someplaceorother; the other fork leads to Nowheresville. One of these people always answers the truth to any yes/no question which is asked of him. The other always lies when asked any yes/no question. By asking one yes/no question, can you determine the road to Someplaceorother?
- The fact that there are two men is a red herring - you only need one of them. Ask either of them the question:
- "If I ask you if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, will you answer 'yes'?"
- If the person asked is a truthteller, he will answer "yes" if the left fork leads to Someplaceorother, and "no" otherwise. But so will the liar. So, either way, go left if the answer is "yes", and right otherwise.
| Table of contents |
|
2 Another Example 3 Logic Puzzle Resources |
A large class of elementary logical puzzles can be solved using the laws of boolean algebra and logic truth tables. Familiarity with boolean algebra and its simplification process is a prerequisite to understand the following examples.
On the Keikei Island, there lived two kinds of people -- knights and knaves. The knights always tell the truth, but the knaves always tell a lie.
John and Bill are residents of the Keikei Island.
John says: We are both knaves.
Who is who?
John: If Bill is a knave then I'm a knight.
Bill: We are different.
Who is who?
Logician: Are you both knights?
John: Yes or No.
Logician: Are you both knaves?
John: Yes or No.
Who is who?
We can use Boolean algebra to deduce who's who as follows:
Let J be true if John is a knight and let B be true if Bill is a knight. Now, either John is a knight and what he said was true, or John is not a knight and what he said was false. Translating that into Boolean algebra, we get:
There are 4 facts:
An Example
Question 1
Question 2
Question 3
Solution to Question 1
Simplification process:
Therefore John is a knave and Bill is a knight.
Although most people can solve this puzzle without using Boolean algebra, the example still serves as a powerful testament of the power of Boolean algebra in solving logic puzzles.Another Example
Here is another famous logic puzzle. It is generally atributed to Albert Einstein, but actually made around 1990s by someone else.
And 15 clues:
Using these, determine who keeps the fish.
