Details, Explanation and Meaning About Jojoba

Jojoba Guide, Meaning , Facts, Information and Description

Jojoba
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, is a shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico and is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called oil) in its seeds, which is similar to sebum, does not go rancid, and is therefore used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil. Jojoba does not come from China; the botanist, Link, who originally named the species Buxus chinensis, misread Nuttall's label "Calif" as "China". It was later renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used.

External links


This is an Article on Jojoba. Page Contains Information, Facts Details or Explanation Guide About Jojoba


Google
 
Web www.E-paranoids.com

Search Anything